주메뉴 바로가기 본문 바로가기



Biographies

Profile

profile
Name LI Xiaoxu
NOC CHN - China China Date of Birth 05 JUN 1990
Residence Gender Male
Height 204 cm Weight 120 kg
Discipline Basketball

Basketball

Biographies Result
Date Start Time Phase Results Score Opponent
29 SEP 2014 16 : 15 Men's Semifinal Rank 5-8 Win 78 - 71 PHI
28 SEP 2014 15 : 15 Men's Quarterfinal Round Group G Match 5 Lost 67 - 75 IRI
27 SEP 2014 18 : 30 Men's Quarterfinal Round Group G Match 4 Lost 72 - 79 JPN
26 SEP 2014 14 : 00 Men's Quarterfinal Round Group G Match 1 Win 108 - 67 MGL
25 SEP 2014 14 : 00 Men's Preliminary Round Group C Match 3 Win 59 - 58 TPE
24 SEP 2014 14 : 00 Men's Preliminary Round Group C Match 2 Win 76 - 59 KAZ

Competition Highlights

RankEventYearLocation
Asian Games
1Men2010Guangzhou, CHN
Asian Championships
2Men2009Tianjin, CHN
5Men2013Manila, PHI

Detailed Information

Biography
Nickname Little Two. (data.sports.163.com, 06 Aug 2010)
Occupation Athlete
Languages Spoken Mandarin
Club Liaoning, China
Coach Gong Luming [national]; Guo Shiqiang [club] (sports.sina.com.cn, 16 Apr 2014; cba.sports.163.com, 30 Mar 2014)
Position / Style Centre (cba.sports.163.com, 30 Mar 2014)
International debut 2009 for China, Asian Championship (Tianjin) (sports.163.com, 24 Aug 2010)
Injuries He was absent from the 2013 East Asian Games because of injury. (sports.sina.com.cn, 15 Oct 2013)
Additional Information National League
Chinese Basketball Association [CBA] (cba.sports.sina.com.cn, 25 Feb 2014)

Start of sporting career
He began playing in primary school in Liaoning, China. (sports.sina.com.cn, 27 Nov 2005)

Reason for taking up this sport
His father has been passionate about basketball, and coincidentally Li had been tall from a young age. His father decided to apply his son to the Huludao Amateur's Sports School when he was scouted by one of the coaches from the school. (data.sports,.163.com 06 Aug 2010)

Hero
US basketballer Tim Duncan. (data.sports.163.com, 06 Aug 2010)

Most influential person in career
His first coach in the Liaoning team, Jiang Xingquan. (sports.sina.com.cn, 27 Nov 2005)

General
NICKNAME
He is nicknamed 'Little Two', because 'two' in the northern Chinese dialect can also mean being forgetful. According to Han Dejun, one of his teammates from Liaoning, Li has locked himself out of hotels several few times as he kept forgetting to take his room key with him. (data.sports.163.com, 06 Aug 2010)

Social Media
Hear more from the athlete via their Weibo.